Heidi
Is it ok? 'My dream is I want to be a teacher.' Thanks
Nov 24, 2016 1:05 AM
Answers · 6
I think it would be more natural: My dream is to be a teacher. When we say "my dream is" the "I want to" is understood.
November 24, 2016
"My dream is to teach." "My dream is to be a teacher." Either of those is better.
November 24, 2016
Agree with Brooke and Susanne. Just leave out the "I want" and you're fine. Remember, brevity in English is the best style if you don't lose the meaning of what you want to say. Avoid unnecessary words and verbiage. A good rule of thumb.
November 24, 2016
My dream is to be(come) a teacher. I dream of be(com)ing a teacher. I hope to become a teacher one/some day.
November 24, 2016
