Marie S.
Translation pretty please~~ This sentence : 밤하늘의 빛나는 별을 보며 사랑하는 사람을 노래한 곡으로 아름다운 세상과 진정한 사랑을 알려준 당신을 위한 노래라는 의미를 담고 있다. I understand the first part (while watching the shinning stars of a night sky, right?) and I understand the others words, but I just can't come up with a translation for the full sentence (>o<)/ I did that- > 'This song contains the meaning of watching the shinning star of a night sky while, loved ones singing to a son and a song that let you you know the true meaning of love and a beautiful world.' But that doesn't makes sense and I know it's wrong. I just can't unsertand @[email protected] So I would be really thankful if someone could help me with this translation^^ Thank you~
Nov 24, 2016 11:44 PM
Answers · 1
"밤하늘의 빛나는 별을 보며 사랑하는 사람을 노래한 곡으로 아름다운 세상과 진정한 사랑을 알려준 당신을 위한 노래라는 의미를 담고 있다." You can break it in into two clauses as follows. 1. [[밤하늘의 빛나는 별을 보며] 사랑하는 사람을 노래한] 곡으로, (dependent clause) => (being) a song(곡) which sings about a loved one(사람을) while watching the shining stars in the night sky, 2. [[[[[[아름다운 세상과 진정한 사랑]을 알려준] 당신]을 위한] 노래]라는 의미]를 담고 있다. (main clause) => it contains the meaning(의미) of being a song(노래) dedicated to "you"(당신) who have shown the singer the beautiful world and true love. => A song singing about a loved one while watching the shining stars in the night sky, it has the meaning of a song for "you" who have shown the singer the beautiful world and true love. Or alternatively, => A song singing about a loved one while watching the shining stars in the night sky, it's known as an ode to one's love who has shown the singer the beautiful world and true love. I think ~으로 at the end of the dependent clause might be a little tricky for learners. It can mean "by (some means)" in simple phrases, but here it has the more literary meaning of "as ..." or "being ...", similar to the participial clause in English. - 지금 가진 돈으로 6개월을 살아야 한다. => We have to go 6 months with the money we have now. (means) - 링컨은 미국의 16대 대통령으로 미국 역사상 가장 존경 받는 인물 중 하나다. => Lincoln, the 16th president of the United States, is one of the most respected figures of its history.
November 25, 2016
