Inmar Asael
What does "tis" mean in the song "Danny boy"? There's a song called "Danny boy" and I looked for the word meanings but I couldn't find the meaning of the word "tis" when it says: The summer's gone, and all the flowers are dying 'Tis you, 'tis you must go and I must bide. I assume it is a contraction of a word, does anybody know?
Nov 25, 2016 3:28 AM
Answers · 2
'Tis means "It is." The apostrophe replaces the letter "I."
November 25, 2016
http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/36405/does-tis-means-this-is-or-it-is In this context, ´tis means ¨it is¨. ]This is old fashioned English. It reminds me of ´twas from the poem about the Night Before Christmas. (´Twas means ¨it was¨. )
November 25, 2016
