Nanako
"Incline" vs "Tilt" Hi everyone. Could anyone kindly explain the difference between "Incline" and "Tilt"? I heard that "incline" has two major meanings: one is feeling like doing something, and the other one is similar to "Tilt". I was wondering if my nderstanding is correct. I also would like to know how to use these two words. Any help will be really appreciated. Thank you for your help in advance:) Regards, Nanako
Nov 26, 2016 3:18 AM
Answers · 6
Hello Yes you are correct. Incline does have two major meanings. The formal meaning "is sloping in a particular direction." Example: "That road has a very steep incline." The second meaning is "feeling that you want to do something." Example: "Karen was inclined to help." The word "tilt" can be used as a noun or a verb the definition is "a sloping position or movement." Noun Example: ""the tilt of her head" Verb Example: "the floor tilted slightly" I hope I helped!
November 26, 2016
Being 'inclined' to do something is having a reason to or feeling like doing something. Inclined can also be used in the same respect as tilt, but tilt is more common and more general.
November 26, 2016
Thank you so much for your detailed explanation! I think I got this idea! English is really difficult for me, but I'll keep studying! Thanks again!
December 7, 2016
Hi Nanako! There are great answers for you people have already provided. I thought I'd add my two cents! (That means provide some input.) Incline, when speaking about a hill or slope, generally means "going upwards." It can used with words like "steep: a steep incline; sharp: there was a sharp incline right before the pinnacle of our hike; slight: I prefer walking on trails with a slight incline so I can work my muscles in my calves and quads." Tilt is generally used for either type of slope. You can tilt a surface at any angle. I can tilt my head and it simply means to move it at an angle. I can tilt the suitcase so all my clothes fall out. I am inclined to believe in something is another usage. Also incline vs. recline. I recline on a coach means I lie down on a couch. I recline in the easy chair. You see here the antonym for incline which has a sense of "getting up, going up" Keep on learning!
November 26, 2016
