Nazlı
What is meaning " out of " ? When I translate it: Out of metal = something made from metal. Out of stone= without stone. I am so confused. Thanks for helping.
Nov 26, 2016 6:30 AM
Answers · 6
3
The example you gave with metal shows how 'out of' can be used to describe what something is made from. Example: My desk is made out of wood. The second example shows how 'out of' can mean that something is all gone or used up. Example: We are all out of shirts because of the sale yesterday. The meanings are completely different; it just depends on the context and the way you phrase the sentence. Other examples: This box is made out of the best cardboard I could find. He has a heart made out of stone. (metaphor) The walls of the temple were completely made out of glass. I'm out of ideas for what we should discuss at the meeting tomorrow. I'm sorry, but we're all out of carrots, at the moment. They said they are fresh out of coconut drinks, sadly. There is another use for the phrase 'out of'. It can be used to describe the motive or reason for something. This is in place of 'due to' or 'because of'. Examples: I did it out of love for my country. He bowed out of respect for the king. And then there is the physical use of the phrase 'out of', such as when something physically moves/shifts out of something. Examples: The crayons slid out of the can and onto the desk. Please come out of the bathroom so we can talk!
November 26, 2016
1
- You can say that something is made out of metal, or made out of stone etc. As you correctly translated it, this means that something is made from that material (metal, stone etc.). - When you say that you are out of metal, or out of wood or out of sugar or any other material, it means that you no longer have any of that material. - These are two different usages, with two different meanings. I hope this helps.
November 26, 2016
1
"out of (any type of material)" can mean either of two things: 1. Something is made from (type of material) Example: This chair is made out of wood. 2. There is no (type of material) remaining. Example. We cannot build a fire because we are out of wood.
November 26, 2016
Get help from the sentence they are used in.
November 26, 2016
