Meriam
치다 meaning Hello everyone! What does "치다 or 이치다" mean here in this expression:"변하는 게 세싱 이치잖아"(there wasn't any spacing between 이 and 치잖아 when i've read it but i think 이 is a subject particle ).i know globally the meaning is "the word is changing"but don't inderstand 치다 in 치찮아? is it something like "let's assume that...??!let's say...?!" 대답해주셔서 감사합니다!Sorry! 세상 not 세싱.
Nov 26, 2016 1:52 PM
Answers · 5
이치 is a noun meaning 'the way things are'. So 변하는 게 세상 이치잖아 means "To change is just the way things are." I'm not sure it's clear enough.
November 26, 2016
It's probably useful to know how it takes that 이치잖아 form. 1.변하는 게 세상이치(이)다. 2. 변하는 게 세상 이치지 않아. 3. 변하는 게 세상 이치지 않아?. 4. 변하는 게 세상이치잖아? Note that 이치다 in #1 is a contraction of 이치이다 (이치(the way; working principle) + 이다(is)). 이다/이야 contracts to 다/야 after a vowel-ending syllable (or syllable with no 받침, consonant in the bottom position). #2 is the negative constructed as ~지 않다/않아, and #3 the interrogative form of it which has no change in wording. #4 shows that ~지 않아? contracts to ~잖아? So ~잖아? is a question in the negative of #1.. Such constructs are a common way to actually mean the positive "is/does" while asking confirmation, by asking the negative rhetorically. If it's said strongly with a tone of annoyance, it will carry a strong positive meaning. You see such phrases all the time, especially in conversation. - 너 고기 싫어하잖아? ( = 너 고기 싫어해) = I thought you don't like meat. - 너 약 벌써 먹었잖아? 왜 또 먹어 = You already took your medicine. Why take it again? Sometimes they can change meaning very subtly. 1. 너 그 사람 좋아하잖아? = You love that guy, don't you? (= I understand you love that guy). 2. 너 그 사람 좋아하지 않아. = You don't love that guy (in my view). (하잖아 in #1 is said quickly like a single unit, while 하지 않아 in #2 is said more slowly and clearly) Because the negative form can mean the positive in ~잖아? (it's tone is also only slightly different from other positive sentences), we usually don't contract it but leave it as ~지 않아 (and pronounce the 않아 part more clearly) when we really mean the negative, as in #2 above.
November 26, 2016
