Guille
Make a living AT/IN? Hi everybody, While reading a book I came across this expression: "make a living". Now, I checked the usage of the expression because I wasn't sure about the correct preposition to use with it. In the original context the preposition AT was employed, and I quote: An intelligent person who has some interest in philosophical reflection but who doesn't make a living at it. Surprisingly, the expression can be used with a wide range of prepositions (in, from, by, with, out of) and even no preposition at all. Now my question is: what would be the reason to use AT in particular? What specific sense does it convey? Thanks in advance!
Nov 27, 2016 2:26 PM
Answers · 5
Making a living at it. This is a standard phrase used now in the US. "Surprisingly, the expression can be used with a wide range of prepositions (in, from, by, with, out of) and even no preposition at all." I will take a topic and use all of these prepositions with it, to see what works and is most used here in the US. :) Topic: Truck Driving The below sentences are acceptable and somewhat common, except where noted. 1. If I were a truck driver, I would do my best to make a living with it. 2. I am sure I could make a living from it. 3. I am sure I could make a living at it. (Most commonly used) 4. I am sure I could make a living out of it. 5. I am sure I could make a living in truck driving. (This would be acceptable, but is not used often.) 6. Are you able to make a living with it? 7. If I work hard, I can make a living at it. 8. Can you make a living by driving trucks? (I have never heard: "Can you make a living by it?" ) 9. ( I have rarely, if ever, heard: Can you make a living in it?) Hope this was helpful. :)
November 27, 2016
from -- when you are referring to the source. I make a living from oil. by -- as a result of doing something. I make a living by selling lemonade. with -- what tool do you use. I make a living with my hands. at -- the location. I make a living at home. Perhaps in this case, the location is inside your head.
November 27, 2016
O,good, it is useful.
November 27, 2016
