Hazem
Dont understand this part(gathering pace by day it seems? TIMELY OPINION by Ozkan Kocakaya: The question of how to solve the crisis caused by the deteriorating relationship between the EU and Turkey is (gathering pace by day it seems.) On Friday, President Erdogan threatened to open the border gates to allow millions of refugees to travel to EU in response to...
Nov 29, 2016 3:20 AM
Answers · 6
1
“By day” normally means “during the day” I believe the writer made a mistake and had the meaning of the following two phrases in mind: 1. “day by day”= On each successive day; gradually and steadily: ‘day by day I grew worse’ 2 “by the day”=Gradually and steadily: ‘the campaign is growing by the day’
November 29, 2016
1
In this sentence, "gathering pace" means that the question is growing, getting bigger, or becoming harder to solve. The other part "by day" simply means, day to day, or every day.
November 29, 2016
