Hanna
what should I use please ?? Hi friends , what is the difference between these two words, please? (Despite) and (Although) for example : why we can't use (Despite) in this sentence: ( Despite he had a good night's sleep , he felt tired) we use (Although) instead of (Despite)?? the correct sentence:( Although he had a good night's sleep , he felt tired) Could you help me please with some examples and clear explanation to understand this point well??
Nov 29, 2016 4:30 AM
Answers · 13
2
I think (Despite) must be followed by a noun, while (although) is followed by a phrase or sentence. Example, you can use (despite) for the sentence above by adding: Despite THE FACT THAT he had a good night of sleep... Or remove the subject: Despite a good night sleeping.... PS: (I'm not a native English speaker though, but that's how I've seen those words being used).
November 29, 2016
2
To me "despite" and "although" are both used in ways that provide an option or choice. I find that despite is generally used with a negative connotation. Example: Despite all odds against her, she was still able to triumph. The jury sided with the defendant despite the fact the evidence, had been tampered with. Although we left the house in plenty of time, we still ran into traffic. I think you look great in that stripped dress, although I also think you look great in the checkered dress. I hope that helps?
November 29, 2016
2
“although" is always going to be used after the first part of the sentence. “Despite” can be used at the start of the sentnce or in the middle. “Despite having a good night’s sleep, he still felt tired”, “he felt tired, despite having a good night’s sleep”, “ he felt tired, although he had a good night sleep.” all sound natural. In my opinion if you use the word "despite" it puts a little bit of sourness into the speakers voice as opposed to “although”. Although is kind of used to tell an afterthought, despite is not.
November 29, 2016
Es muy facil por ejemplo apesar de la hora he podido llegar A pesar que no soy nativo de portugues entiendo muy bien El verbo es muy facil Ejemplo pase el examen de ingles Pasamos ase un año por este lugar
November 29, 2016
No't sorry lolololoMy english is very bad, I should not help you a native, I did not forgive
November 29, 2016
Show more
