Ppman
which is correct? Thanks in advanced. 1 I want him alive/live. 2 The government try hard to dissolve / settle racial discrimination. 3 The car crossed over the lane and collided with an ongoing/ oncoming car. Thank you very much.
Nov 29, 2016 5:27 AM
Answers · 4
1
1 "Alive" is correct. Grammatically, I think "live" is also correct and it can mean the same thing, but nobody ever says it like that. 2 This one's tough. I wouldn't use either of those words. I would say something like "to end racial discrimination" or "to stop racial discrimination." In my opinion, the word "dissolve" is more for an organization ("He dissolved the company"), and the word "settle" is more appropriate when you're talking about an argument ("That settled the issue"). But see if someone else has a different opinion. 3 The correct word is "oncoming." The words "oncoming" and "ongoing" look like opposites, but they are actually completely different. "Oncoming" means "coming this way", and is usually used when talking about traffic (like in this case). "Ongoing" means "currently happening." It comes from the phrase "going on." So in a sentence like "they had been fighting the war for a long time," you could describe the war as "an ongoing war."
November 29, 2016
Thanks for the correction.
November 29, 2016
Thanks in advance*
November 29, 2016
