Keller Paim
The text below is correct? Good afternoon from Praia dos Ingleses, Florianópolis. We are staying at a hotel near the beach called Geranius. We are having a good Holiday! The weather is great. The hotel has shawls that look like doll houses. The sky is blue and the sun is perfect! Yesterday, we did a walk along the beach and we know the dunes of the coast, very beautiful! Now and my sister are having dinner at a great seaside restaurant. Tomorrow we will take a boat trip around beaches with beautiful landscapes. I hope it does not rain! I hope you're enjoying the holiday too. See you next week.
Nov 29, 2016 11:14 PM
Answers · 4
99% correct! Well written! See the correction below: Good afternoon from Praia dos Ingleses, Florianópolis. We are staying at a hotel near the beach called Geranius. We are having a good Holiday! The weather is great. The hotel has shawls that look like doll houses. The sky is blue and the sun is perfect! Yesterday, we did(took) a walk along the beach and we know(saw?) the dunes of the coast, very beautiful! Now(,me) and my sister are having dinner at a great seaside restaurant. Tomorrow we will take a boat trip around beaches with beautiful landscapes. I hope it does not rain! I hope you're enjoying the holiday too. See you next week.
November 29, 2016
Glad you are having such a good time ! I will add a few different comments . Holiday is the most common word used in Britain for a vacation and in the US we would say " a good vacation" UNLESS you are talking about a one day or one week festival such as Christmas or the New Year . For example , we just had Thanksgiving (one day ) in the US. I could say "I had a good holiday." A British person would likely say ," We spent our summer holidays in Spain" and an American would say " We spent our summer vacation in Spain." We also would not capitalize Holiday . So, you can say we are having a good holiday to a Briton , but it would sound a little odd to an American if it was not a special holiday . What do you mean " shawls that look like doll houses" ? I can't imagine that . Do you mean a " shawl" - a large scarf that you wrap around your shoulders - or something else? Or , do you mean that they had large shawls with pictures of dollhouses on them ? What do you mean by " the sun is perfect " ? Do you mean that the weather is just the way you like it , that it is sunny rather than cloudy , that the weather is just warm enough , but not too warm ? I might say " the sky is blue and it is very sunny" or "the sky is blue and the weather is perfect" . It would be preferable to say "the dunes along the coast". "Me and my sister" is very colloquial and is perfectly OK but "my sister and I " is something I would be more likely to say when I am saying a whole sentence . On the other hand , if someone were to ask " Who is coming to dinner ? I might be more likely to say " Me and my sister" or " just my sister and me " than " My sister and I " because " my sister and I " would sound too formal and fussy . You did very well .
November 29, 2016
