IRENE
Questions about some lines of a sitcom I’m watching a old TV show called "The Golden Girls", and there are some lines I can't understand. When Blanche is dating a younger man, she exercises so hard for looking younger. She said:“No pain, no gain. Gotta look good for Dirk. A man his age is used to a trim body with good tone.” And Dorothy said:“Then buy him a Princess phone.” I don't know why Dorothy said this. When Blanche was praised by the younger man, she said:"I do believe the man said "gorgeous." I'm gonna live forever!" Dorothy said:"Not outside of an institution." What did Dorothy mean?
Dec 1, 2016 6:05 AM
Answers · 2
"Princess Phone" was a style of telephone that was popular in the 1960s and 1970s. The phone had a small, narrow design. Blanche was talking about having a skinny body with good muscle tone, and Dorothy was teasing her by suggesting that a Princess Phone also has a thin body (the design) and a good tone (the ring-tone). In the second joke, Dorothy is using "institution" in two ways: (1) People sometimes donate large amounts of money to institutions (like schools and hospitals) so that their name will live on after they die; and (2) "Institution" also can mean a mental hospital. So the joke is a good double-entendre (using a word for two different meanings).
December 1, 2016
The first quote is just Dorothy teasing Blanche. The second quote Dorothy is saying that the only place Blanche could actually believe she'll live forever is inside of a mental institution
December 1, 2016
