Pelin
Do these sentences have the same meaning? They want us to turn on each other. They want us to turn us against each other. They want us to put us against each other. They want us to get us against each other.
Dec 1, 2016 7:00 PM
Answers · 2
2
#2-4 have too many "us"s They want us to turn on each other. -> They want us to start fighting They want to turn us against each other. -> They want us to start fighting and they are going to actively do something to get us to start fighting. They want to put us against each other. -> They are going to make us start fighting They want to get us against each other. -> They want us to start fighting and they're going to keep doing something until we start fighting each other. (Like #2, but more intense).
December 1, 2016
The first two have the same meaning. The third sentence sounds strange to me, I would say pitch instead of put (then it would mean the same as the first two. "They want us to pitch us against each other" The fourth sentence is incorrect. * Update - I Angela is correct, I don't know how I missed the second us :/ Voting her answer up
December 1, 2016
