Mariana
J'ai/J'aie Is it correct to say "Il est le plus beau garçon que j'aie jamais vu"? I'm supposed to make comparisons and use the superlative form on my french test tomorrow and I'm still a little confused about the usage of j'ai and j'aie. Thank you!
Dec 1, 2016 10:51 PM
Answers · 4
3
Hello! I'm a native French and a French teacher, so I'll help you :) *** YOUR QUESTION: Is it correct to say "Il est le plus beau garçon que j'aie jamais vu"? I'm supposed to make comparisons and use the superlative form on my french test tomorrow and I'm still a little confused about the usage of j'ai and j'aie. *** 1) The correct answer: You should write: "Il est le plus beau garçon que j'ai jamais vu". 2) J'ai/J'aie a) J'ai In that case, you use "j'ai" because you're using the tense called "passé composé". "J'ai" is simply the form of the auxiliary verb "avoir" that constructs the "passé composé". In English, the translation would be: "He is the most beautiful boy I have ever seen." "Have" in that case is not the verb "to have" but the auxiliary that constructs another tense - in that case the present perfect- b) J'aie J'aie is the form the the VERB "avoir" (to have) conjugated in the "subjonctif présent" form. The "subjonctif" is used to express a desire, an obligation, a necessity... For example: a desire: Tu veux que j'aie un chien. (You want me to have a dog.) an obligation: Il faut que j'aie un permis de conduire sinon je me ferai arrêter. (I need to have a driver's license to drive otherwise I'll get arrested.) a necessity: Il est nécessaire que j'aie deux oeufs pour faire des crêpes. (I need to have two eggs to make some crepes.) *** Hope I helped you :) Tam
December 1, 2016
2
Je ne suis pas d'accord avec les réponses proposées par Tam et Mehdi. C'est le subjonctif qui prévaut ici. - C'est le plus beau garçon que j'aie jamais vu / que nous ayons jamais vu. (subjonctif) - C'est un garçon que je n'ai jamais vu / que nous n'avons jamais vu (indicatif)
December 3, 2016
la bonne reponse de votre question c'est( j'ai ) jaie ca veut dire i have in english
December 1, 2016
