Jorge Rodriguez
What does the woman mean with '一次读很少的书‘ 我觉得,读书最好的方法,就是要知道选择。 我读书的座右铭是:读很多书的办法就是一次读很少的书。我曾经限定了一些读书类别:一是常识类,二是工作类,三是时尚类,四是爱好类,五是经典类。 一次读很少的书 ‘don't read many books at one time' or 'read slowly, not much at one time' or something else?
Dec 2, 2016 12:16 AM
Answers · 16
'一次读很少的书' means ‘don't read many books at one time' or 'not much at one time' Don't urge yourself to read too much or too fast , suggest you finish a book that needs some patience and to be continuous till end .
December 2, 2016
Literally it's a bit confusing without any further context. 一次读很少的书 might mean either 'reading a few pages of a book' or 'readig a few books in one sitting' or something else... I think 一次(每次)读很少(种类)的书 is probably the message that the author wants to convey, which means ' only pick up your favorite types of books to read instead of reading anything without selecting it.
December 2, 2016
Do you get the answer? according my thoughts, former part says reading more books, so latter part should be small books. Not thick books. And Chinese character 小 seems accurate. I am not sure yet as a Chinese I confuse 小and 少 too。小 conveys size 少 conveys quantity. Pls others correct me if I am wrong.
December 2, 2016
I have checked the context of that sentence. My personal view is the speaker didn't make her meaning very clear. But from the context we can now she meant when you read, read carfully, you will never be able to read all the book, but only when you read good book, and read carfully and foocus, you can get benefit. also the right way to say " A and B are different" is " A 和B 不一样。“
December 9, 2016
first of all, the sentence '一次读很少的书' is quite misleading. and not a correct sentence at all. second, it just simply means to read each book carefully.
December 4, 2016
Show More
