Matilda
como tu o como ti? Quiero decir que yo estoy parecido a alguien - 'yo, como tu, estoy...' o 'yo, como ti, estoy...' Gracias!
Dec 2, 2016 8:34 PM
Answers · 4
1
Yo soy como tu (Similar in personality) (Yo) Me parezco a ti (Similar in face and physical) (I talk about me) / (This is your answer) (Tú) Te pareces a mí (Similar in face and physical) (I talk about him) (Yo) Estoy como tú (Same condition(Bad, well, angry, sad, tired)). Saludos.
December 2, 2016
Hello Matilda! First: you must say " yo SOY parecido a alguien" ( "estoy" from the verb "estar" doesn't apply here, it's the same difference in English with the verb "to be") The sentence will depend on the context. If you are going to express the way you feel or the way you place yourself in a situation, then you can say "yo, como tu, estoy triste" (I'm sad, like you) / "yo, como tu, estoy cómoda aquí"(I'm comfortable here, like you are). You can also replace "como tu" with "al igual que tu" ( both means the same ) But if you want to express the way you are, or describe a quality, then you must say "yo, como tu, soy estudiosa" (I'm studious) / "yo, como tu, soy buena observadora" (I'm a good observer, like you) I hope that my explanation has been clear. Best wishes Sofía
December 3, 2016
