Zach
"finden" I am confused about the usage of "finden" a little bit... In English, I might say "I find that interesting"... Is "finden" in German used like this, or more like "think"? Would you say "Ich finde das interessant" or "Ich finde das ist interessant"?
Dec 3, 2016 5:08 PM
Answers · 2
So, what is the difference between "denken" and "finden"... and... there is another one that means "to believe"
December 5, 2016
"finden" has different meanings. 1) to find or detect something, e.g. a lost object -> Ich habe mein Telefon wiedergefunden. 2) to find something funny. -> Das finde ich lustig Ich finde das interessant = I find that interesting Ich finde, das ist interessant = I think that is interesting
December 3, 2016
