Miriam
What is better می کنم or ميکنم? In my old textbook it is written like ميکنم, but then I was told I should write می کنم, so I changed to that, but today another person told me, that it would indeed be better to write ميکنم. How do you write it? What is more common? Is this maybe a generation thing, that elderly people prefer ميکنم, whilst young people prefer می کنم?
Dec 3, 2016 8:53 PM
Answers · 10
The Academy of Persian Language and Literature recommends writing the prefix separately, though with a ZWNJ (Shift+Spacebar on the Standard Persian Keyboard) instead of a normal space, as the verb is a single word. Therefore, neither "میکنم", nor "می کنم", but "می‌کنم". Source: http://www.persianacademy.ir/fa/pishvand.aspx
December 4, 2016
Hello , in the past this kind of words usually was written in this format میکنم But recently we have some literature structure for this word and we write it separately in formal text. But for informa you can write it in both ways. With regards
December 3, 2016
Dear Miriam, Both میکنم and می کنم are correct. In the past we wrote میکنم but now we write می کنم. So the second one is preferd, because the first one is old- fashioned :-)
December 7, 2016
In modern Persian orthography, it is generally encouraged to write the particles separately.
December 6, 2016
Thanks for the comment. I've found it written both ways, when chatting with friends as well.
December 3, 2016
Show More
