Mark
About some particular expression 1.There must be some kind of way out of here. How many ways does the author express?just one or two more. 2.The uniform is a trip. It means the uniform looks suitable to someone,right? Can I say the bag or food or anything is a trip? 3.She tastes like cigarette. How about smelling like cigarette? Which is a common use? 4.Who is the baby killer? Is it derogatory when asking who the person is ? 5.As you were,I have you discharge paper. No idea about this one.
Dec 5, 2016 9:04 AM
Answers · 6
2. "The uniform is a trip". - This is a bit of a tricky one, as it is a very colloquial term, mostly used in American slang. To say something is a "trip", means that it is kind of strange, or sometimes cool, depending on the object. I will give you an example. If a magician performed a magic trick that confused the audience, one might say "wow, that magic trick was a trip". In this instance, they are talking about the Army uniform. From what I can pick up, they mean it feels strange to wear this uniform, it is weird to the person because he is not used to wearing or seeing this type of uniform. I hope this helps you! Forrest Gump is a great film by the way, but the English used would certainly be very colloquial and unfamiliar to many speakers of the language :)
December 5, 2016
1.There must be some kind of way out of here. How many ways does the author express?just one or two more. At least one. 2.The uniform is a trip. It means the uniform looks suitable to someone,right? Can I say the bag or food or anything is a trip? No idea, I've never heard the expression. 3.She tastes like cigarette. How about smelling like cigarette? Which is a common use? Since few people smoke it is an odd expression but the point the author is making is that he has kissed her, so he knows what she tastes of. 4.Who is the baby killer? Is it derogatory when asking who the person is ? Again, never heard this one 5.As you were,I have youR discharge paperS. No idea about this one. Well that sounds like a military expression, it means stop standing to attention and you are getting out of the military. I guess there could be a sexual innuendo but no real idea
December 5, 2016
