Nicole
get sb familiar with I want to know whether the sentence " it gets me familiar with the products" is correct or not? I'm alway confused about the use of "get sb+ adj." "have sb + adj." and " make sb+ adj." Can you give me analysis of the usage of these phases or can you give me a suggestion how can I figure them out?
Dec 6, 2016 2:37 AM
Answers · 3
What's "it" in your sentence? But yes, it's a good sentence. You know, you could also use "acquaint with" or "familiarize with". You got me in trouble. You made me cry. You make me happy. I'll have you mail out the reports after the meeting. The object pronoun goes right after get, make, or have. And then the verb or adjective. There's always exceptions or certain collocations or phrasal verbs that might go a certain way. It's hard to explain every use and possibility. It's easier to look at things on a case by case basis. Language is very complex. And get, make, and have are words with many many uses, phrases, collocations, phrasal verbs, grammatical uses, etc so it's quite hard to list them all and all the possibilities and exceptions. Well, keep practicing and reading. Trying making a journal entry to practice making sentences with these words :) Since these words can be used many ways, you might see it in one sentence and learn the rule for it and then see it in another and think "well I thought the rule was such and such" but really it's a completely different use or structure or it's actually a phrasal verb. Try to separate the uses. Don't see "get" or "make" and automatically assume it's using Rule X because it could be used in many ways and might actually use Rule Y. How do you learn them all? Study, practice, get corrections, practice more, read... Good luck! Sorry I wasn't much help :/
December 6, 2016
