Maryam1985
what is the meaning " edge up" in this text? Thank you Interestingly, the number of female engineers edged up by 12,000 over nine years, while the number of male engineers declined by 106,000.
Dec 6, 2016 12:15 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
2
'To edge' means to move in small increments, so here 'edged up' means increased by a little bit.
December 6, 2016
1
2
