Mimoza
みなさん、「ことがある」と「こともある」はどう違いますか。 「ことがある」と「こともある」はどう違いますか。 例えば: 1.晩ご飯はたいてい家で食べますが、時々友達とレストランに行きこともあります。 2.晩ご飯はたいてい家で食べますが、時々友達とレストランに行きことがあります。 Vplain.non-past 「ことがある」is used when something occurs (or someone does something) occasionally .も implies that something else may occur. 意味:there are times when...,sometimes.
Dec 6, 2016 3:55 PM
Answers · 5
まずはじめに、「行きこと」ではなく「行くこと」が正しいです。 This も basically means "too / also". 2.晩ご飯はたいてい家で食べますが、時々友達とレストランに行きことがあります。 It says that "I normally have dinner at home but sometimes there are cases I go to the restaurant with my friend(s). 1.晩ご飯はたいてい家で食べますが、時々友達とレストランに行きこともあります。 It says almost as same as 2., "I normally have dinner at home but sometimes there are also cases I go to the restaurant with my friend(s)" However, it can give us the nuance that there maight be other options but not always. I hope this helps you to understand its difference.
December 7, 2016
I think #1 is kinda too much. because 行くこと「も」あります。 that も already implies "sometimes" in my opinion because you're saying I normally eat dinner in my house but sometimes I go to a restaurant with my friend. In this situation, も is like. normally blahblah but also blahblah sometimes. So in my opinion. 晩ご飯はたいてい家で食べますが、友達とレストランに行くこともあります。 or 晩ご飯はたいてい家で食べますが、時々友達とレストランに行くことがあります。 are better.
December 7, 2016
