Vinicius Rabelo
Linking words in French Hello everyone, It's known that, in French, we kind of join some words together. However, I've noticed that some words don't follow this rule. If it exists... My question is: how do we know the words should be joined? Merci bcp
Dec 7, 2016 1:38 PM
Answers · 4
1
Ha, excellent question! I actually wrote a blog post about it (just an introduction): http://www.oegugin.com/2014/02/28/linkings-in-french/ Basically, there are two kinds of linkings. "Enchaînements" are done all the time, but "liaisons" can be compulsory, optional, or forbidden. Here are some examples: Enchaînements: "Je parle avec elle" sounds like "je-par-la-vè-kèl" Liaisons obligatoires: "mes amis" sounds like "mé-za-mi" Liaisons optionnelles: "ils vont à Paris" can sound like "il-von-a-pa-ri" or "il-von-ta-pa-ri" Liaisons interdite: "lui et elle" sounds like "lui-é-èl" (you can never pronounce that T) I hope this helps! :)
December 8, 2016
We had a former discussion on this subject, feel free to have a look : https://www.italki.com/question/373560
December 9, 2016
