一位来自罗马热爱学习中文的汉学家
Community Tutor
Have you ever come across a Scottish note? Hello, I just discovered that there are scottish notes too, even though I read about a huge debate if they are or they are not to be considered as legal tender in England. I read that most shop keepers in England refuse to accept them, but on the other hand they may give some of it to you as a change. So my question: have you ever come across a Scottish note? is it really so tough to get rid of it and, moreover, is it really all but worthless for people living in England, I mean: could you go to a bank and change it? Thank you
Dec 7, 2016 4:57 PM
Answers · 7
1
No it's not tough to get rid of them for one simple reason, self-service checkouts lol. They don't discriminate. But seriously in all honesty I think that whole thing about them being tough to get rid of in England is massively overstated.
December 7, 2016
1
You come across them more in England near the border. People who work in the transport industry across the UK are familiar with them. Some Northern Irish banks also print their own notes. I have a Scottish friend who comes to visit me in Birmingham sometimes and I've not seen him have a problem using Scottish notes. But I would be reluctant to use them in small shops away from city centres. As far as I know, there is no legal obligation for anyone to accept payment in Scottish notes in private contracts. But that is also the case for any currency or means of payment. The means of payment is effectively a legal term which both parties have to agree on.
December 7, 2016
1
Hello Andrea, Yes you are right there are Scottish notes, each of the three big banks in Scotland used to print them but each Scottish pound note is backed by an English one. Probably in the north of England it is not so difficult to use them but any of the major banks should be able to change them for English ones. I hope this answers your question. Bob
December 7, 2016
Aye.
December 7, 2016
