kim songjun
What does the expression mean in this paragraph? I'm joining a forum for men. My responsibility is translating website about women into my native language (I know this topic is sensitive - sorry about this) But I have paragraphs that I don't understand. Here is the paragraph: "But the real problem with this pessimistic attitude is that all expectations are self-fulfilling prophecies. If you believe things will not go your way, perhaps even that you will bother women when you approach them, things probably won’t go your way, and you probably will bother women, if you allow that lack of confidence to show. But if you do not believe you will bother women, if you believe that women will be glad to meet you, they probably will be glad to meet you since being approached by a confident male is the biggest compliment a woman can receive, even if she is uninterested for other reasons." what does "even if she is uninterested for other reasons" mean? Does it mean "even if she is uninterested with your approach for other reasons", right?
Dec 8, 2016 5:50 PM
Answers · 2
1
Hi, "Does it mean "even if she is uninterested with your approach for other reasons", right?" (It should be 'uninterested in') Yes, that's what it means. She might be uninterested in his approach for reasons that have nothing to do with him. For example, maybe she is married. I hope this helps. Have a great day!
December 8, 2016
