David
Будь собою самим! = Be yourself? What does that mean?
Dec 9, 2016 3:38 AM
Answers · 3
1
Будь самим собою - to be oneself, to remain oneself, to be true to oneself, to remain true to oneself
December 9, 2016
1
Будь самим собой! or Будь собой! And it means 'Be yourself' how you have written
December 9, 2016
The pronoun САМ emphasizes the autonomy of a Subject’s action ( do something without outside assistance) EX: Мы делаем это сами The reflexive pronoun СЕБЯ indicates that the Subject’s action is not directed at the subject itself. Ex : Мы делаем это для себя. Sentences with the reflexive pronoun СЕБЯ can be reinforced with the pronoun САМ Ex: Мы делаем это сами для себя. Now in this sentence after the verb БЫТЬ we have to use INTSRUMENTAL (+ imperative - ex: будь человеком!) -------> Будь самим собою!
December 9, 2016
