David
Будь собою самим! = Be yourself? What does that mean?
Dec 9, 2016 3:38 AM
Answers · 3
Будь самим собою - to be oneself, to remain oneself, to be true to oneself, to remain true to oneself
December 9, 2016
Будь самим собой! or Будь собой! And it means 'Be yourself' how you have written
December 9, 2016
The pronoun САМ emphasizes the autonomy of a Subject’s action ( do something without outside assistance) EX: Мы делаем это сами The reflexive pronoun СЕБЯ indicates that the Subject’s action is not directed at the subject itself. Ex : Мы делаем это для себя. Sentences with the reflexive pronoun СЕБЯ can be reinforced with the pronoun САМ Ex: Мы делаем это сами для себя. Now in this sentence after the verb БЫТЬ we have to use INTSRUMENTAL (+ imperative - ex: будь человеком!) -------> Будь самим собою!
December 9, 2016
