Yutyan
Today I received a good dosis of rain Today I received a good dosis of rain What does ''dosis'' mean? I googled this word, but I didn't find definition. I'm assuming it means ''lot'' correct?
Dec 9, 2016 10:48 AM
Answers · 5
2
I never heard that word either :/ may I ask where you got it? Here is my guess: Dose = amount of something usually chemical like medicine, but we use it casually to talk about things we like consuming like food, drinks, affection, shopping, whatever you like to consume or experience. "A good dose of rain" sounds like a good colloquial expression to me. Can also be used as "dosage." I got a healthy dose of caffeine today :).......okay, maybe an unhealthy dose...
December 9, 2016
2
Perhaps you mean 'a good dose'? A 'dose' is a portion, or amount. :) 'I had a good dose of rain today.'
December 9, 2016
