Pineapple
an innocent cup too much 1. Does "in consequence of an innocent cup too much" mean "in consequence of drinking too much booze"? 2. Does "which he reserved for such occasions" mean "the German swear words which he reserved for such occasions"? Context: Maelzel was always angry with Schlumberger for losing a game, and that whenever this happened… in consequence of an innocent cup too much, he used to swear horribly at his meek and penitent director in the terrible German, which he reserved for such occasions.
Dec 10, 2016 4:50 AM
Answers · 2
Yes, too much. But I think it means just one too many. "An innocent cup" suggest one. This may not be literal. It might be only being kind. It might have been many too much. I think it means he only spoke German in these occasions. Not just the swear words were only used then, but the language. I could be wrong. I am not familiar with the piece.
December 10, 2016
