godttala
What did Jimmy Fallon say at 0:12 of this talk show clip? video: https://youtu.be/CWvDVDHJxhI It sounds like: How much _ you getting for being on the cover of the Sexiest Man Alive? Also, does "always never" Dwayne Johnson said at 0:43 mean "impossible" or something else?
Dec 10, 2016 1:09 PM
Answers · 2
2
The missing word is 'grief'. The question 'How much grief are you getting?' is a common question. You can search the question on Google or another search engine to get more examples. Make sure sure you put quotation marks around the entire question. It means 'how much hassle/trouble are you getting?' And the question is a cliché, meaning it's worn out from being overused. 'Almost never' means 'never'. It is an ironic use of 'almost'. The phrase is another cliché.
December 10, 2016
