Mauro
What is the meaning of this sentence? Lesson 11 - Minna No Nihongo 1 (みんなの日本語) At the practice section there is an example like this: れい: 1か月 ・ えいが を 見ます。(1) ー> 1か月に 何回 えいがを 見ますか。 ー> 1回 みます。 Does it mean "How many movies do you watch a month" ? 1しゅうかん ・ 日本語を ならいます。(2) ー> 1しゅうかんに 何回 日本語を ならいますか。 ー> 2回 ならいます。 What does it mean?
Dec 11, 2016 12:33 AM
Answers · 3
1
何回 literally means "how many times", so it is "how many times do you watch movies/learn Japanese a month?", but yeah, it sounds more natural when we translate it as "how often do you watch movies/learn Japanese a month?". We can also say,1か月に どのくらい(の”頻度/ひんど”で) えいがを 見ますか。 And its literal translation is "how often do you watch movies a month?"
December 11, 2016
1
ー> 1か月に 何回 えいがを 見ますか。 ー> 1回 みます。 Q. How often do you watch a movie a month? A. I watch it a month. ー> 1しゅうかんに 何回 日本語を ならいますか。 ー> 2回 ならいます。 Q. How often do you learn Japanese a week? A. I learn it twice a week. Q. How many movies do you watch a month? A. I watch two movies a month. 1か月に 何本 えいがを 見ますか。 2本 見ます。
December 11, 2016
1
(1) How often do you watch movies a month? (2) How often do you learn Japanese a week? or How often are you learning Japanese a week? 「何回」 means "how often". Good luck!
December 11, 2016
