Natalia
Which preposition should I use? at or for? Hi, I have a doubt on which preposition should I use on the following sentence: "I thought you will find it useful as a gift to friends and family AT or FOR Christmas" Should I use "at Christmas or for Christmas"? Thanks in advance for the help :)
Dec 11, 2016 9:30 AM
Answers · 5
1
If your question wasn't answered yet, both are correct, but for is more natural, I think.
December 11, 2016
Thanks a lot Rafi, that was indeed very helpful, I think this particular sentence explains very well the difference between both prepositions: "The whole family got together at Christmas for Uncle Benny's funeral." I would use "at" if I want to express a period of time and "for" if I want to express the reason for the action. Thanks!
December 11, 2016
December 11, 2016
