Keren
Could you help me to correct this sentence? :) I'm trying to translate this idea in Spanish to English, but I'm not quite sure if it is understandable. This is the sentence in Spanish: "Todos estos elementos han invisibilizado y excluido a otros sujetos y aspectos que han conllevado a exacerbar el problema de violencia sexual en el conflicto armado." This is my translation to English: "These elements have invisibilized and excluded other subjects and aspects that at the same time have aggravated the sexual violence problem in the armed conflict".
Dec 11, 2016 7:46 PM
Answers · 7
2
I would translate it like this: "All these elements have obscured and excluded the other factors and key players that have led to an exacerbation of the problem of sexual violence in armed conflict". We don't have a verb "to invisibilise" in standard English (though it sounds good!). You can "make sth invisible" but this feels too literal for your context. If you wanted a stronger verb, you could use "ignore" or "eclipse". [Edited after reading your comment] I'm not an advanced Spanish speaker so treat my comments with caution. It was an interesting challenge.
December 11, 2016
It depends on what you mean with "sujetos". And the main problem is that the spanish version is not correct. The word invisibilizar doesn't exist in Spanish. It would be: ocultado. The expressión "conllevado a" is not correct. It would be: conllevado el exacerbamiento del problema..." And the other question is: ¿qué ha provocado el exacerbamiento o exacerbación del problema de la violencia, lo que tu llamas estos elementos o los sujetos y aspectos? Depending on this, your traslation could be right or not.
December 11, 2016
