Pelin
Can I use these both interchangeably? **no matter how rich you are** and **no matter how rich you get**
Dec 12, 2016 5:49 AM
Answers · 3
1
Mostly yes in normal conversation. The difference is subtle. "No matter how rich you are" is in the present tense, while "no matter how rich you get" is in future indefinite. For example, the statement "No matter how rich you are, you still cannot buy happiness" would be addressed to / relate to someone who is already rich while "No matter how rich you get, you still cannot buy happiness" is more of a general statement that could apply to anyone. However, the "are" can sometimes be symbolically taken to mean "get" in colloquial conversation.
December 12, 2016
Agree with Som, I'd just add that you might be able to feel the difference between the two sentences if you change "get" to "become". "Get" (used in this context) is a very common, but lazy, way of saying "become". Conceptually, "get" is about acquiring things, and "become" is about changing your attributes. So "no matter how much much money you get" and "no matter how rich you become" are really the correct ways of using those words. :)
December 12, 2016
Hi Sinem! In short, you can't. 'No matter how rich you are' means 'No matter how rich you are already'. 'No matter how rich you get' means ' No matter how rich you become'. Hope this helps! Regards, ServiceTier
December 12, 2016
