Tara
「失くす」と「無くす」と「亡くす」の違いとは何ですか。 そして「壊れる」と「壊す」の違いとは何ですか。 英語で説明して下さい。宜しくお願いします。
Dec 12, 2016 1:20 PM
Answers · 5
Hello, Ms.Tara! Actually, "失くす" and "無くす" are almost same meaning, "lose". For example, 「私は鍵を無くした(失くした)」 means " I lost my key." On the other hand, "亡くす" is special word related with death. For example, 「私は父を亡くした」 means " I lost my father." In that meaning, we can't say 「私は親を無くした(失くした)」.
December 12, 2016
"壊す" means "break". For example, 「私は傘を壊した」 means " I broke an umbrella." On the other hand, "壊れる" means " broken". For example, 「私の傘は壊れた」 means " My umbrella was broken." "壊す" is used in positive voice and "壊れる" in passive voice.
December 12, 2016
