Zach
zu and some weird contractions- help me please! I don't know how to use them, but I remember seeing on the Quizlet that my teacher made: "zu", "zur", and "zum"- I KEEP SEEING THESE IN THE PART OF A SENTENCE THAT APPEARS TO BE IN ACCUSATIVE OR NOMINATIVE CASE- never mind, the chances are I don't know what I am talking about I understand that the nominative case denotes the subject of a sentence; accusative denotes direct object- and that when in different cases, words like "ein" get different endings and the definite article changes. I can't understand these I need help. I get that "zum" is a contraction for "zu dem" and "zur" is a contraction for "zu der"(but this is the least of my problems)- What case are they in and please help me because I only understand/know the functions of the accusative and nominative cases- so understanding whatever the function is of the case they are in would REALLY help me; thanks!
Dec 12, 2016 10:03 PM
Answers · 18
1
The object of "zu" is always in the dative, regardless of context. That's just something one has to memorize, it doesn't really have anything to do with the function of certain cases in general.
December 12, 2016
@DonHolgo...that was it THANK YOU!
December 13, 2016
If only "easilyer" were a real word... (BUT IT'S NOT SO DON'T SAY IT :P)
December 12, 2016
@reggird: more easily?
December 12, 2016
Ich gehe zum Lehrer. Ich gehe zur Lehrerin. "Dativ" in both cases. Just a matter of different gender here. There are some other uses, though. If you give me some sentences to analyze I could help you easier. (I wanted to write ..."help you easily" first but then I wasn't sure how to form the comparative of "easily" I wrote easilyer which seemed odd then I wrote easier but that, like, didn't have the adverb "easily" in it so I changed it back. After smashing my head against the wall a few times I changed it back to "easier" please tell me I'm right PLEASE IM DYING)
December 12, 2016
