[Deleted]
Have you being, have you been? Is this sentence properly written. Where have you being? or Where have you been?
Dec 11, 2007 10:08 AM
Answers · 4
1
i think, its where have you been, if you are asking someone where they had gone.
December 11, 2007
where have you BEEN? present perfect progressive = 'to have' + 'been' + verb (-ing) actions that started in the past but continuing in the present. 'where have you been?' your friend's action started in the past. s/he is now back but was gone for a while so it progressed/continued until the present. i have been studying. (started studying in the past. and still studying right now.) you have been eating sushi for 10 years. (started eating sushi 10 years ago. still eating sushi today.) s/he/it HAS been sleeping. we have been driving. they have been watching tv all day. hope that helps. :)
December 14, 2007
Have you been.
December 13, 2007
"Have you been" is correctly) It's Present Perfect, that is used for actions, already finished to the moment of question. Also in English there's Present Perfect Continues Tense, where the verbs are built in such way " have been +Verb-ing", for example "have been studying". The last tense is used to show some period, "have been studying something for 6 years"...
December 11, 2007
