Christina Lee
Which preposition I should use? This might be a very trivial question, but I think one of the biggest problems ESL speakers would have is preposition. My question is what preposition I should use in this sentence: I graduated from xxx college with honors ____ both Bachelor's Degrees in Accounting and Finance. Thank you.
Jan 14, 2017 6:55 AM
Answers · 11
Robin is right. Also, you should use "both" like this: "receiving Bachelor's degrees in BOTH Accounting and Finance."
January 14, 2017
I would probably use "in" if I were going to use a preposition. I'm not sure that's the best way to construct the sentence, though. It sounds a bit awkward so I would probably say something like, "I graduated with honors from XXXX College, receiving Bachelor's degrees in Accounting and Finance."
January 14, 2017
Another thing is the phrasing if you are talking about a special kind of degree involving extra curriculum or criteria - honors bachelor's degree in the United States, the bachelor's degree with honours in the United Kingdom and India, the honours bachelor degree in Ireland, the honours bachelor's degree in Canada, and the bachelor honours degree in Australia. It's a kind of degree, abbr. BA (Hons), BSc, Hons or something like that. Finally: "I graduated from XXXX College, receiving honors bachelor's degrees in both Accounting and Finance." (I figure it was an American school) Make sure this is what you want to say, however.
January 14, 2017
I agree with both Robin and Nikola. Your sentence would not be so natural to say...besides we would try and keep from using the preposition "in" twice if possible! Good luck and keep improving!
January 14, 2017
