Calla Lily
What is the meaning of *TO LET* in an advertisment I saw an advertisement from a book as below, but I'm not sure what it means. Could you please tell me, thank you! 50-Seater Restaurant TO LET (1. What does here mean?) Ideal for very experienced person looking to start up on their own(what??). 2. It means that they are looking for a person who has an experience, idea, and look for starting up their own (what?)
Jan 15, 2017 1:48 AM
Answers · 6
OK, I'm sure you understand the meaning of "rent". If you rent something, it means you don't own the item or property. For an owner, the verb is "let" (the owner is called "the lessor"). "To let" means available; people may rent this property.
January 15, 2017
TO LET means that you can rent it (eg. you pay the owner £500 a month to use the space). 'To start up on their own' - they mean start up a restaurant business, which is implied by the fact that it's a restaurant. They may have meant 'ideal' instead of 'idea'. That would make more sense. ie. 'This would be ideal for an experienced person looking to start up on their own'.
January 15, 2017
