Pei-Ying HUANG
What's The Difference Between Fur and Coat? Example sentence: The stray dog looked like Shiba Inu and had a beautiful and yellow fur. Is it apprpopriate to use fur in this sentence? or I should use coat instead of fur?
Jan 17, 2017 1:50 PM
Answers · 2
Either 'fur' or 'coat' is possible if you're talking about a Shibu Inu. 'Fur' is specific type of soft, thick, warm coat. Most animals have a coat of some kind, but not all have fur. There are a number of grammatical problems with your sentence. - You need to have an article before the dog breed - this individual is only one example of this breed, so it has to be preceded by 'a'. - Unlike coat (which is countable), the noun 'fur' is uncountable, so there shouldn't be an article before it. - The adjectives before the noun should not be connected by 'and'. So, you could say either: The stray dog looked like a Shiba Inu and had beautiful yellow fur. or The stray dog looked like a Shiba Inu and had a beautiful yellow coat.
January 17, 2017
Hi Peying, There is a distinction between coat and fur. Fur is a body covering of an animal. A coat is a piece of clothing that we wear. I'm guessing you asked this question because some people may use these two words in a sentence. Example: This dog has a shiny coat of fur. In this case, we are referring to the dog as having healthy and abundant fur. The lady is wearing a fur coat. In this case, fur is used as an adjective to describe the material of the coat (noun). However, if used alone, these two words are distinct in meaning. Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
January 17, 2017
