Aquarelle
Meaning of english words Can I use the expression "To be fond of"for an object as well for a person? Is "to be fond of"synonym of "to adore"? Is "fool"same as "foolish"? What means "to figure out". Thanks.
Jan 17, 2017 10:59 PM
Answers · 7
1. Can I use the expression "To be fond of"for an object as well for a person? Yes. You can be fond of anything. 2. Is "to be fond of"synonym of "to adore"? No. Adoring is much stronger than being fond of something. Being fond of something is simply a feeling of affection or attachment. 'Fond of' is more or less the equivalent of "J'aime bien" in French, while 'I adore' is stronger than "J'adore". 3. Is "fool"same as "foolish"? No. 'Fool' is a noun ( or sometimes a verb). 'Foolish' is an adjective. "He is fool" " "That was a foolish thing to do". 4. What means "to figure out". Correction: "What does 'figure out' mean?" 1. Calculate. 2. Manage to understand. "It's weird. I can't figure it out at all" = 'C'est bizarre. Je n'arrive pas du tout à le comprendre."
January 17, 2017
"To figure out" means "to find an answer by careful thinking." It means that the thought process is long, precise, and detailed, like working an arithmetic problem on paper. "Sherlock Holmes was able to figure out the meaning of her dying words, 'the speckled band.'" "I can't figure out how to bring all of our camping equipment in our car."
January 17, 2017
The word "foolish" is closely related to the word "fool." "Fool" can be a noun, meaning a silly or stupid person. "You are a fool if you believe that he is going to keep his promises." It can be a verb meaning "to deceive" or "to trick." "Optical illusions fool the eyes." "Foolish" is an adjective. It can mean "silly:" "He was doing a foolish dance to entertain the grandchildren, and they were laughing and laughing and didn't want him to stop." It can mean "unwise:" "I think it would be foolish to ride a bike in downtown Manhattan."
January 17, 2017
Yes. In US culture it's slightly old-fashioned, and slightly feminine. However, even as a man I could say: "I'm fond of sunsets." "I'm fond of pizza." "I'm fond of mystery novels." I probably would not say "I'm fond of cars" or "I'm fond of power tools." A 2012 book is entitled "Very Fond of Food: A Year in Recipes." In US newspaper articles I find: "Not everyone is fond of the idea of adult bookstores and marijuana facilities, but some are even less fond of the idea of having them in their town." "Fond of baseball caps, the gorilla was seen in her enclosure toting around a yellow cap with a gorilla on it, given to her by the zoo team..." "Billionaire Nadir Godrej... has a flair for languages and is fond of writing poetry..." "Adore" is stronger, and, when used about anything other than people, it seems exaggerated and out-of-date.
January 17, 2017
