Denise
How to say that not much time has passed before something happen? Hello! I'm trying to write a sentence but I'm not sure how I'm going to write it. I want to say that it doesn't pass much time before Chiyo (my character) becomes the most popular geisha in Kyoto. For example if I write: "not long before Chiyo becomes the most popular geisha in Kyoto." is it right? I hope I express my self correctly Thanks
Jan 18, 2017 3:30 PM
Answers · 5
Try, "It wasn't long before Chiyo became the most popular geisha in Kyoto."
January 18, 2017
Hi Denise, It slightly depends on what tense you want to use. Using the present tense we could write something like this: "After only a short time passes, Chiyo becomes the most popular geisha in Kyoto." "After only a short time, Chiyo becomes the most popular geisha in Kyoto." (Past tense) "Not much time passed before Chiyo became the most popular geisha in Kyoto." (Past perfect) "Not much time had passed when Chiyo became the most popular geisha in Kyoto." (I wouldn't recommend this tense as it suggests that she became popular overnight [in a very short space of time]) The present or past tense works well here if you're telling a story. I hope this makes sense.
January 18, 2017
The other comments are good and helpful. I just want to suggest that you post several more lines of your text so we can see the context. It might help :)
January 20, 2017
