Helena
What's the difference between safety and security? I have read some explanations about both in my native language, but I would like to read a native English speaker explanation. I also would like to see some examples, if possible. I was thinking about the difference between policy and politics too but I guess that's all for while. However, I won't complain if someone explain about these words too. (ppl can always correct my writing cause I'm here to learn).
Jan 20, 2017 6:37 PM
Answers · 8
I would say that safety relates more to feeling safe from danger, while security is something like protection from unpredictable future events, for example security against Internet fraud or robbery of your house. That doesn't necessarily involve any element of personal fear or danger. That's just a basic distinction but often these words can have the same meaning.
January 20, 2017
Secure means to protect against from attack or something that you may find unsavory so that you feel free from anxiety etc. Safe means not exposed to harm, danger or risk. Having a gun may make you feel secure but it is not safe as you can hurt yourself gravely if you are not careful.
January 20, 2017
The meanings overlap. "Secure" can just mean "safe." "I feel safer knowing my money is the bank." "I feel more secure knowing my money is in the bank." “Safe” and ”safety” are common, ordinary, everyday words. "Secure" and "security" are more formal. ”Safe“ means ”not in danger.” ”Safety” means the condition of being safe. You might be safe simply because of conditions. "According to the weather radar, the storm is passing to the south of us. It looks like we'll be safe." We didn't do anything. We're safe because we're here and the storm is there. One literal meaning of "secure" is "to fasten or tie something down." For example, an airline flight attendant might say "Secure your seat belts." Often we secure things so that they won't be damaged. "We use bungee cords to secure our trash cans on windy days." By extension, "security" usually carries the idea of taking an action to make something safe. And it often carries an idea of authority, or something official.
January 20, 2017
No problem. Security also often leads to the creation of safety, another important difference. For example ''The extra security at the Olympics increased peoples' sense of safety.'' You can't replace security with safety in that example.
January 20, 2017
