emar
not only ....but also, what pattern should I use ? I Know Not only is this important for .. but also... I was wondering if there is another way in which I do not need to inverse the subject, verb. Not only the hard work is important for success but also the motivation. They told me this is correct "Both the hard work and the motivation are important for success. But I wonder if it can be said as: Not only the hard work is important for success but also the motivation. Thank you very much
Jan 22, 2017 9:23 PM
Answers · 4
Hi Emarbe, As you are mentioning both qualities together (hard work and motivation), connectors such as "and", "both" are fine Hard work and motivation are important for success. Success comes with hard work and motivation. Both hard work and motivation lead to success. As for your original question, the verb and noun should be inverted. Hope this helps. Lance
January 22, 2017
If you want to use the "not only ... but also" construction to give added emphasis but want to keep the subject-verb order, I think you have to change the subject of your sentence to "success", .eg: Success requires not only hard work but also motivation.
January 22, 2017
Hello....you need to drop the word "the" before hard work and also before motivation. It should read " both hard work and motivation are important for success" Same with the second sentence....no"the " before those same two words. You can reverse the sentence if you want but it is correct either way. Can say something like...for success you need hard work and motivation...and luck! Hahahahaha hope this helps
January 22, 2017
