Oscar
Is this correct in Chinese? I want to say this: Introducing Chile. People that know Chile are very few, so I want to introduce you to my country. This is my translation in Chinese: 介绍着智利. 智利认识的人很少,所以我要对你们介绍我的国家。 Is this correct?
Jan 23, 2017 2:40 AM
Answers · 8
“着”is a character refer to progressive tense,delete it; The grammar of Chinese to express a sentence that illustrate the nature of people is a verb+the object of verb+“的”+the object described by the adjective phrase. 介绍智利: 了解智利的人很少,所以我要对(“向”is better)你们介绍我的国家。 My English is poor,can you understand it?
January 23, 2017
智利的介绍 因为认识智利的人不多,所以我要向你们介绍我的国家。 Hope it will help you。
January 23, 2017
You're on the right tracks. You could try this: Introducing Chile.介绍智利/谈一谈智利(the former one is correct while the later one is better) People that know Chile are very few, so I want to introduce you to my country.知道智利(这个国家) 的人非常少,所以我想为大家(/你们)介绍一下我的国家。
January 23, 2017
It's not correct, the first sentence means, Chile knows few people. It should be "few people know Chile".认识智利的人很少。
January 23, 2017
Puedes decir 智利的介绍 了解智利的人比较少,所以我想向你介绍我的国家。
January 23, 2017
Show more
