秉奇
He speaks English better than I/me. // He speaks better English than I/me... 1. "He speaks English better than I/me." Are I and me both correct here? Which is more common? 2. "He speaks better English than I/me." Are I and me both correct here? Which is more common? 3. "Ken can speak English as well as Tom." "Ken can speak as good English as Tom." Are the two sentences both correct? Thanks!
Jan 23, 2017 5:59 PM
Answers · 6
"He speaks better English than I" is correct and using "me" is WRONG! This is because you can add more information afterwards... For example, "He speaks better English than I CAN". Substituting me into the sentence will not work! This because "I" is the subject pronoun and "me" is an object pronoun (the receiver of the action of a verb). #3... The first sentence is correct. If you want to use the 2nd form, then you must leave out the first "as" "Ken can speak good English as Tom". This is a common problem even among native speakers! 不要以為皮肤白, 其英文是正宗. http://www.englishleap.com/common-mistakes/i-me
January 23, 2017
Hi, In examples 1 and 2 both are correct but the use of 'me' is the most common and is used in everyday speech. 3. "Ken can speak English as well as Tom." This is correct. "Ken can speak as good English as Tom." This is incorrect, it could be reworded as "Ken's English is as good as Tom's" Hope this helps.
January 23, 2017
"He speaks better English than me." is correct . You can say also "He speaks better English than I do"
January 23, 2017
1. I believe "He speaks English better than I" is more formal. "He speaks English better than me" is probably more commonly used. Both are correct depending on the situation. If you are writing a formal document use "I' and if you are talking with friends use "me." 3. I think the second sentence is incorrect. Since you are describing the verb speak, you need an adverb (which is "well"). I hope that helps!
January 23, 2017
你好秉奇!英语的规则是:如果“我”是主语,应该用“I”,而如果“我”是对象,应该用“me"。 句子#1和#2都应该是: "He speaks better English than me." 句子#3应该是: "Ken can speak English as well as Tom." 第二个句子虽然对,但是听上去非常难听。 希望我帮了你一把。如果还有问题,请别怕问 =)
January 23, 2017
Show more
