Kyara
How do you show affection in Chinese? In Italian we have "Ti voglio bene" and we use that like "I love you" but also with friends, family and so on. I was wondering if there was a similar expression in Mandarin (I already know 我在乎妳,我喜欢有你在,有你做朋友真好,but they are not the same thing)
Jan 24, 2017 3:53 PM
Answers · 6
Simply simple. Tia mo = 我爱你 Ti voglio bene = 我喜欢你
January 28, 2017
Culturally, there is no equivalent. Confucianism discourages such explicit show of affection. To "love" one's parents or your superiors, we use 孝敬 filial piety & respect. To your younger siblings, 憐惜/愛. You don't "love" your friends. 敬 would be the most appropriate. Of course in modern times, you can say whatever you want. And if being a non-Chinese, eyebrows will not be raised too high since it is understood that you are not culturally inclined. 喜欢 = like can also mean romantic interest if spoken in an intimate manner. Different cultures dictate different forms in society. So one works in one setting is seen as an affront in another. If you want to learn a language well. Know its culture first.
January 25, 2017
If you want to reveal your romatic feeling someone, you can say 我喜欢你.( This is the simplest and clearest one.) 我对你有些好感 or 我对你有一点儿动心 means I have special feelings for you but these two can be easily misunderstood. I have never said 我爱你 to anyone, including my parents, neither have them, but it can be various in some family, saying 我爱你 is very common. 有你做朋友真好 is enough between friends. 我爱你 can be a stronger feeling than 我喜欢你. You hear it between the husband and the wifes
January 25, 2017
To translate "I love you" directly, the answer will be "我爱你". And it can be used with friends, family members and lovers. But I think if you want to show affection, it's more common to use "我喜欢你". We do not say "我喜欢你" to our family members or friends.
January 24, 2017
Chinese looks hard. Give a hug rather!
January 24, 2017
Show more
