Jakub
How should I say: "she will have a child" or "she will has a child" and why?
Jan 24, 2017 5:56 PM
Answers · 5
Hello Jakub, 'Will' is part of the family of modal verbs and they are always followed by a bare infinitive (1st form - no 'to'). So 'she will have a baby'. Other members of this family include 'should', 'would', 'must' ... You can also use both phrases given by Valery, both natural. Hope this helps Bob
January 24, 2017
She is expecting a baby / she is pregnant
January 24, 2017
"She will have a child" is correct. I'm not an English teacher, but I believe the reason why is the future tense is expressed as "will" + [infinitive] Examples: "he will walk" instead of "he will walks" "she will give" instead of "she will gives"
January 24, 2017
Thank you very much! :)
January 25, 2017
She will have a child. After WILL and WON'T, use the base form (bare infinitive) of the verb.
January 24, 2017
