Aliaksandra
I wish George and his father would settle their _______ and start talking to each other again. 1 arguments 2 disagreements 3 differences In answer sheet there is written that the correct one is 3rd word. Couldn't fully understand why it is so. Thanks.
Jan 25, 2017 2:14 PM
Answers · 7
'Settle their/our differences' is a set phrase. These exercise is testing fixed expressions and collocations rather than the meaning of individual words. Neither of the other two options fits in this expression.
January 25, 2017
Hi! When we talk about "differences" we are speaking of any arguments and/or disagreements. "Differences" is just a general way to describe those. For one, this phrase of "settle their differences" is common. Good questions! Hope this helps you! Keep on learning!
January 25, 2017
Hello Aliaksandra, The correct answer is 3, it is a common expression "to settle their differences" Neither of the others go together. Best wishes Bob
January 25, 2017
Actually all 3 are correct as 'to settle' means 'to resolve' (reach an agreement: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/settle) and disagreements, arguments and differences are all synonyms *they mean the same thing). You CAN settle an argument (correct), you CAN settle a disagreement (correct) AND you can settle your differences (disagreements/arguments) with someone. However, when we choose to talk about the 'differences' people may have e.g. an argument/disagreement, the MOST common expression we say is 'to settle one's differences'.
January 25, 2017
answer no.2 somehow sounds the best
January 25, 2017
Show more
