Sam
Scientist, scientific Hello~ I want to know whether there's a difference between 'scientist' and 'scientific or not. Thank you.
Jan 27, 2017 1:20 PM
Answers · 4
Hi Sam, The word "scientist" is a noun. It refers to a person who specialises in science. The word "scientific" is an adjective used to discuss matters relating to the sciences. Example: Scientific apparatus, scientific report, scientific research, scientific approach etc Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
January 27, 2017
Scientist is a person (noun) who is studying or has expert knowledge about sciences. Scientific is (adjective) based on or characterized by the methods and principles of science. You can use this word to describe situations that are related to science. Example: It means that a scientist can make scientific explanation.
January 27, 2017
