Elijah
Where can I find beginner/children's books in Hebrew WITH nekudot/vowels? Hi! I used to be what I would consider advanced in Hebrew as I learned it until the age of about 12. After that, I lost it all because I didn't practice :( So I'd like to learn it again, but I don't know how to pronounce the words without the vowels/nekudot unfortunately. Can anybody guide me to children's/beginner books WITH the nekudot? Eventually I can phase them out I guess, but until then, I'd require it in order to ensure my pronunciation is accurate.
Jan 29, 2017 2:39 AM
Answers · 4
Some links from Google: http://www.orianit.edu-negev.gov.il/hagorenchr/cp/homepage/sipurim.htm http://readbooks.co.il/thousand-nights-and-a-night/ https://www.google.co.il/search?q=%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%99+%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%93%D7%99%D7%9D+%D7%9E%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%A7%D7%93%D7%99%D7%9D&num=100&espv=2&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi3tKSZyubRAhUEKMAKHcHJAjsQsAQIPA&biw=1062&bih=561 You can use the last link to try to find more materials. Note that I'm not convinced that this is the best way to learn to read in Hebrew: maybe yes maybe not. Native speakers are used to read without nekudot, and as a matter of fact they only disturb them. This is a question to experts in Hebrew learning strategies, so I don't have an opinion and I just wonder..
January 29, 2017
Here is another website: http://www.cet.ac.il/hama/reading/ For each story, you can click on the underlined לסיפור המלא to read the whole story. It also has audio and exercises. And of course the Bible: Isaiah 53 http://www.mechon-mamre.org/i/t/t1053.htm Zechariah 1 http://www.mechon-mamre.org/i/t/t2301.htm Here you can click on האזנה לפרק זה to listen. The links I gave you open at the prophet Isaiah (Yeshaayah) and Zechariah (both in the Tanach), to give you some examples, but you can choose any book and any chapter in the Tanach (The Law, the Prophets and the Writings, also known as Old Testament) by clicking on תנ"ך at the top. If you want to read the New Testament you can find it here: http://www.kirjasilta.net/ha-berit/index.html Or if you want also Audio try the new translation (not as accurate) here: http://www.bible.is/HBRHMT/Matt/1
February 5, 2017
There is a series of books called Gesher. It has both nikkud as well as footnotes that introduce vocabulary that may be new to the reader: http://www.eliner.co.il/category.asp?catcode=14 If you click one of the titles, you can find inside a clickable JPEG sample of a random page to see what it looks like. Another thing that you might find useful for whatever concerns pronunciation, although it isn't a book, is a website called forvo ( https://forvo.com/ ). People request words in different languages to be recorded by native speakers and you can listen to their pronunciation, or request some words to be pronounced by other people. Hope that helps.
February 1, 2017
